Colin Leigh – Director of Coaching

BG Level 5 International Coach.
Honorary Master Coach.
GB and England Team Coach. — has personally produced 3 British Olympians
and many British Champions.
BG Lifetime Member.
International Brevet Judge.
Chair of North West Regional Executive Committee.
Technical Official of 2012 Olympic Games.
Qualified school teacher.
Qualified First Aider.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children

Jane Leigh — Head of Women’s Gymnastics

BG Level 5 High Performance WA Coach.
GB and England Team Coach
BG Regional Judge.
Qualified First Aider.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.
North—West Regional Child Welfare officer.

Janice Smith

Club Secretary and Chief Administrator.
BG Level 3 WA coach.
BG Club Judge
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.
Child Welfare Officer

Jessica Jacks – Head of Junior Girls Gymnastics

BG Level 4 WA coach.
Choreographer.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.
Child Welfare Officer
Qualified PE teacher.
England Team Coach
Former competition gymnast for CMIG.

Andrew Webb - Head Boys Coach

BG Level 5 MA coach.
International Brevet Judge
Qualified in Safeguarding children.

John Smethurst - Head of Recreational Gymnastics

BG Level 4 MA coach.
BG National Judge.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.
Former CMIG gymnast and Commonwealth Games gold medallist.

Sophie Norris

BG Level 3 Modules WA coach.
Qualified in safeguarding children.

Liam Herring

BG Level 3 MA coach.
BSc Sport & Exercise Science
Former BG National Squad Gymnast
Former competition gymnast for CMIG.
Qualified in safeguarding children.

Julie Cornelius

BG Level 2 WA coach
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.

Terri Downs

BG Level 4 MA Coach.
BG Regional Judge.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.

Anthony Brierley

BG Level 3 MA coach.
BG Regional Judge.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.

Karen Coe

Club Secretary

Yvonne Appleton

BG Level 2 WA coach.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.

Valery Grigoriev

BG Level 4 MA Coach
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.

Byron Clithero

International Performance MA Coach.
BG National Judge.
Chair of North West Men’s Technical Committee.
Qualified in Safeguarding Children.
Former competition gymnast for CMIG.

Want to know more about CMIG?